By: iv-fux (offline)  May 06 2010 10:03 am (Read 2662 times)  

Hi ,
after a update form glfusion 1.1.6 to 1.2.0 everything was looking fine.

only one probleme : I cant use the advanced editor.
I can write the story as a text or a html, but whe I set advanced editor, the 2 frame below the pull downmenu (choice of editor) will hide and no writing or editing is possible.

what can be happen??

greetings from germany

Jan

iv-fux



Group Comfort
Level:
: 0
Registered:: 10/31/05

Posts: 110
By: Anonymous: davkou ()  May 06 2010 10:12 am  

HI,

I had the same problem. I even try to copy the latest layout templates files : storyeditor.thtml and storyeditor_advanced.thtml into layout/themename/admin/story/ directory, but still not working.

Please help.

David

By: Anonymous: davkou ()  May 06 2010 10:34 am  

Hi,

After I wrote the above message, I tried to do a clear cache from the command and control page, and after that the advance editor returns. You might want to give it a try.

By: iv-fux (offline)  May 06 2010 11:07 am  

Hi,
I tried to copy the file again and clear the cache in glfusion and in the browser.

But there is no change of the problem. The frames still hide, when I choose the advanced editor Sad

So, if there is a solution, please tell me.

Thanks

Jan

iv-fux



Group Comfort
Level:
: 0
Registered:: 10/31/05

Posts: 110
By: Mark (offline)  May 06 2010 12:33 pm  

Jan, I wonder if maybe your browser is caching some of the old JavaScript used by the advanced editor. Can you try clearing your browser's cache (I recommend using something like ccleaner).

Thanks!
Mark


glFusion - Enhanced Content Management

Mark



Group Comfort
Level:
: +112
Registered:: 10/21/05

Posts: 6452
By: iv-fux (offline)  May 06 2010 14:06 pm  

Hi Mark,
I used CCleaner and clean the template Cache, nothing... the problem ist still there.

But.... I have a file withe some error-messages from the InternetExplorer as a attachment.

May be it helps. Oh... the syntax is german, but I'm sure you could read this anyway.

Thanks Jan

iv-fux



Group Comfort
Level:
: 0
Registered:: 10/31/05

Posts: 110
By: Mark (offline)  May 06 2010 14:37 pm  

I wonder if there was some corruption when uploading the files? Can you try re-uploading the fckeditor/* files one more time and then clear the browser cache and give it one more try.

Thanks!
Mark


glFusion - Enhanced Content Management

Mark



Group Comfort
Level:
: +112
Registered:: 10/21/05

Posts: 6452
By: iv-fux (offline)  May 06 2010 16:12 pm  

Hi Marks,
thanks it works fine.

Surely there was a broken file or else.

Thanks and greetings to TX

Jan

iv-fux



Group Comfort
Level:
: 0
Registered:: 10/31/05

Posts: 110
By: graphmaster (offline)  Mar 27 2011 17:22 pm  

I have tried these fixes:

Clearing the cache
Uploading the fck files over the old ones

But it still doesn't work in IE, but works in Chrome, Safari, Rockmelt and Firefox.

The FCK Editor works in story edit, but just not Advanced mode for the blocks in IE. Seems really strange.

graphmaster



Group Comfort
Level:
: +1
Registered:: 08/09/10

Posts: 111
By: graphmaster (offline)  Mar 27 2011 17:43 pm  

What is really strange is that it worked before. So I deleted the block that I created before when it worked,but that didn't fix it. I uploaded the original style.css, and the Chameleon layout.css and color.css, then cleared the cache, didn't fix it.

I am attaching a screenshot as well. Everything is shifted right in IE as well.

graphmaster



Group Comfort
Level:
: +1
Registered:: 08/09/10

Posts: 111
By: graphmaster (offline)  Mar 27 2011 17:54 pm  

graphmaster



Group Comfort
Level:
: +1
Registered:: 08/09/10

Posts: 111
By: Mark (offline)  Mar 28 2011 07:11 am  

Did you upgrade the Chameleon theme after updating the site? They need to be in sync, this might be the cause of the problem.

Thanks!
Mark


glFusion - Enhanced Content Management

Mark



Group Comfort
Level:
: +112
Registered:: 10/21/05

Posts: 6452
By: graphmaster (offline)  Mar 28 2011 12:42 pm  

I thought I had, I am on version 2.1.11.

Since you said this though, I switched to the Noveau theme and the advanced editor in the blocks worked. So I will try to re-copy the files for Chameleon over and hopefully fix the problem. I will keep you posted.
Thanks!

graphmaster



Group Comfort
Level:
: +1
Registered:: 08/09/10

Posts: 111
By: graphmaster (offline)  Mar 28 2011 16:56 pm  

So, so weird.

I copied all the Chameleon files over the ones on the server, but still no luck. Are there any other files anywhere else that could cause this?

Again, if I switch to the noveau theme, the advanced editor works.

The advanced editor only doesn't work in IE, and only on the blocks. If I open a stories page to edit or create a new one, it works fine.

I did clear the cache after uploading the new files -hoping it would be that easy.

graphmaster



Group Comfort
Level:
: +1
Registered:: 08/09/10

Posts: 111
By: Mark (offline)  Mar 28 2011 22:31 pm  

The best guess I have would be that maybe there are some cached javascript files in the browser. Since I don't know what version you upgraded from, I can't tell exactly what has changed. I do know that browsers are very good at caching javascript and sometimes even hitting Ctrl-F5 to force a reload doesn't always cut it. I always use a tool call ccleaner to purge everything from the browser when I'm doing development.

I've re-tested glFusion v1.2.1 and Chameleon v2.1.11 on a few different platforms and it is working fine. Try purging the browser's local cache and let's see if that makes a difference.

Thanks!
Mark


glFusion - Enhanced Content Management

Mark



Group Comfort
Level:
: +112
Registered:: 10/21/05

Posts: 6452
18 posts :: Page 1 of 2
  • 1
  • 2
All times are CDT. The time is now 03:34 am.
Normal Topic Normal Topic
Locked Topic Locked Topic
Sticky Topic Sticky Topic
New Post New Post
Sticky Topic w/ New Post Sticky Topic w/ New Post
Locked Topic w/ New Post Locked Topic w/ New Post