By: Anonymous: pistoleta ()  Jul 16 2009 14:34 pm (Read 5379 times)  

Hi guys, i want to upload an 100x500 flash animation .swf to my glfusion site and show it as logo... if i try to do it from administration/logo it says there are only acepted jpg, gif, png...

How can i do that? thank you all GREAT CMS

pd: sorry about my english.

By: Mark (offline)  Jul 16 2009 14:59 pm  

Unfortunately, we don't support the automatic insert of an SWF logo. But you can add it manually.

You will need to manually FTP the logo up to your site and then edit the public_html/layout/nouveau/header.thtml file, replacing {logo_block} with the reference to your SWF logo.

Let me now if this helps!

Thanks!
Mark


glFusion - Enhanced Content Management

   

Mark



Group Comfort
Level:
: +112
Registered:: 10/21/05

Posts: 6465
By: Anonymous: pistoleta ()  Jul 17 2009 14:04 pm  

ok i'll try that way but, what about installing chameleon? it is possible whith that plug-in?

By: Mark (offline)  Jul 17 2009 14:10 pm  

I do not believe Chameleon will allow a SWF logo either. If you wouldn't mind sending me (mark@glfusion.org) a test SWF logo, I'll see about adding the ability to upload them through glFusion.

Thanks!
Mark


glFusion - Enhanced Content Management

   

Mark



Group Comfort
Level:
: +112
Registered:: 10/21/05

Posts: 6465
By: Anonymous: pistoleta ()  Sep 15 2009 11:45 am  

Hi guys, the first sollution solved my problem but... only at the main page!!

if i go to "Galleries" or "Calendar" i can't see any logo.

Any idea ?

THX!!

By: Geiss (offline)  Sep 15 2009 11:59 am  

Are you using a full URL to reference the swf logo (ie. yoursite.com/images/myswflogo.swf), or just a relative URL (ie. /images/myswflogo.swf)?

You should be using the full URL. Big Grin

Thx!

Eric

   

Geiss



Group Comfort
Level:
: +58
Registered:: 02/15/07

Posts: 2097
By: Anonymous: pistoleta ()  Sep 15 2009 11:59 am  

OK problem solved, i just was to use the "absolute path" to insert the swf in the header.thtml Big Grin

Thumbup

By: Geiss (offline)  Sep 15 2009 12:01 pm  

You could also do it this way: {site_url}/images/myswflogo.swf.

Thx!

Eric

   

Geiss



Group Comfort
Level:
: +58
Registered:: 02/15/07

Posts: 2097
By: Anonymous: pistoleta ()  Sep 15 2009 12:02 pm  

Just what u said Geiss, it was obvious Razz Embarrased

By: Anonymous: pistoleta ()  Nov 03 2009 14:13 pm  

I have a problem with this. Mozilla firefox open the swf file at the header with no problems but Internet Explorer don't... it shows a white square instead... Sad

any idea?

Thx!

By: Geiss (offline)  Nov 03 2009 14:36 pm  

Can you post a URL so we can take a look?

Also, what file did you end up changing to add the logo, and what was the code you added/changed in that file?

Thx!

Eric

   

Geiss



Group Comfort
Level:
: +58
Registered:: 02/15/07

Posts: 2097
By: Anonymous: pistoleta ()  Nov 03 2009 14:53 pm  

www.askampalpoll.com/index.php

the file i changed was header.thtml

and i added this code:

PHP Formatted Code
<object classid="clsid:D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000" codebase="download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=4,0,2,0" width="500" height="100">
<param name="allowScriptAccess" value="sameDomain" />
<param name=movie value="header.swf/">
<param name=quality value=high/>
<embed src="{site_url}/header.swf" wmode="transparent" quality=low pluginspage="www.macromedia.com/shockwave/download/index.cgi?P1_Prod_Version=ShockwaveFlash" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" width="500" height="100">
</embed>
</object>

By: Geiss (offline)  Nov 03 2009 15:04 pm  

A quick Goggle search reveals that the first result (Vishal Monpara's Blog) seems to have a solution to your problem.

In comparing the code you posted to the code fix there, you need to properly enclose things in double quotes, and reference the full URL for IE:

PHP Formatted Code
<object classid="clsid:D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000" codebase="download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=4,0,2,0" width="500" height="100">
<param name="allowScriptAccess" value="sameDomain" />
<param name="movie" value="{site_url}/header.swf" />
<param name="quality" value="high" />
<embed src="{site_url}/header.swf" wmode="transparent" quality="low" pluginspage="www.macromedia.com/shockwave/download/index.cgi?P1_Prod_Version=ShockwaveFlash" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" width="500" height="100">
</embed>
</object>



Try that on and see if that fixes it. Big Grin

Thx!

Eric

   

Geiss



Group Comfort
Level:
: +58
Registered:: 02/15/07

Posts: 2097
By: Anonymous: pistoleta ()  Nov 03 2009 15:12 pm  

now doesnt works the trasparency:
www.askampalpoll.com/index.php

XD, a lot of thanks because your help!!

By: Anonymous: pistoleta ()  Nov 03 2009 15:20 pm  

I fixed it using this!!!

SWFObject

PHP Formatted Code

<script type="text/javascript" src="www.askampalpoll.com/javascript/swfobject.js"></script>
<div id="contenido_flash">
   text will be replaced by the flash movie
</div>
<script type="text/javascript">
    var so = new SWFObject("www.askampalpoll.com/header.swf", "mi_pelicula", "500", "100", "7");
so.addParam("wmode", "transparent");    
so.write("contenido_flash");
</script>
 

25 posts :: Page 1 of 2
  • 1
  • 2
All times are CDT. The time is now 12:48 am.
Normal Topic Normal Topic
Locked Topic Locked Topic
Sticky Topic Sticky Topic
New Post New Post
Sticky Topic w/ New Post Sticky Topic w/ New Post
Locked Topic w/ New Post Locked Topic w/ New Post