By: Anonymous: pistoleta ()  Jul 16 09 @ 2:34  (Read 6422 times)  

Hi guys, i want to upload an 100x500 flash animation .swf to my glfusion site and show it as logo... if i try to do it from administration/logo it says there are only acepted jpg, gif, png...

How can i do that? thank you all GREAT CMS

pd: sorry about my english.

By: Mark (offline)  Jul 16 09 @ 2:59   

Unfortunately, we don't support the automatic insert of an SWF logo. But you can add it manually.

You will need to manually FTP the logo up to your site and then edit the public_html/layout/nouveau/header.thtml file, replacing {logo_block} with the reference to your SWF logo.

Let me now if this helps!

Thanks!
Mark


Join me on the glFusion Gitter Channel

   
Forum Admin
Admin

Mark



Group Comfort
Level:
: +113
Registered:: 10/21/05
Posts: 7401
Location: The Great State of
Texas
By: Anonymous: pistoleta ()  Jul 17 09 @ 2:04   

ok i'll try that way but, what about installing chameleon? it is possible whith that plug-in?

By: Mark (offline)  Jul 17 09 @ 2:10   

I do not believe Chameleon will allow a SWF logo either. If you wouldn't mind sending me (mark@glfusion.org) a test SWF logo, I'll see about adding the ability to upload them through glFusion.

Thanks!
Mark


Join me on the glFusion Gitter Channel

   
Forum Admin
Admin

Mark



Group Comfort
Level:
: +113
Registered:: 10/21/05
Posts: 7401
Location: The Great State of
Texas
By: Anonymous: pistoleta ()  Sep 15 09 @ 11:45   

Hi guys, the first sollution solved my problem but... only at the main page!!

if i go to "Galleries" or "Calendar" i can't see any logo.

Any idea ?

THX!!

By: Geiss (offline)  Sep 15 09 @ 11:59   

Are you using a full URL to reference the swf logo (ie. yoursite.com/images/myswflogo.swf), or just a relative URL (ie. /images/myswflogo.swf)?

You should be using the full URL. Big Grin

Thx!

Eric

   
Forum Active Member
Active Member

Geiss



Group Comfort
Level:
: +58
Registered:: 02/15/07
Posts: 2097
Location: Boise, Idaho
By: Anonymous: pistoleta ()  Sep 15 09 @ 11:59   

OK problem solved, i just was to use the "absolute path" to insert the swf in the header.thtml Big Grin

Thumbup

By: Geiss (offline)  Sep 15 09 @ 12:01   

You could also do it this way: {site_url}/images/myswflogo.swf.

Thx!

Eric

   
Forum Active Member
Active Member

Geiss



Group Comfort
Level:
: +58
Registered:: 02/15/07
Posts: 2097
Location: Boise, Idaho
By: Anonymous: pistoleta ()  Sep 15 09 @ 12:02   

Just what u said Geiss, it was obvious Razz Embarrased

By: Anonymous: pistoleta ()  Nov 03 09 @ 2:13   

I have a problem with this. Mozilla firefox open the swf file at the header with no problems but Internet Explorer don't... it shows a white square instead... Sad

any idea?

Thx!

By: Geiss (offline)  Nov 03 09 @ 2:36   

Can you post a URL so we can take a look?

Also, what file did you end up changing to add the logo, and what was the code you added/changed in that file?

Thx!

Eric

   
Forum Active Member
Active Member

Geiss



Group Comfort
Level:
: +58
Registered:: 02/15/07
Posts: 2097
Location: Boise, Idaho
By: Anonymous: pistoleta ()  Nov 03 09 @ 2:53   

www.askampalpoll.com/index.php

the file i changed was header.thtml

and i added this code:

PHP Formatted Code
<object classid="clsid:D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000" codebase="http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=4,0,2,0" width="500" height="100">
<param name="allowScriptAccess" value="sameDomain" />
<param name=movie value="header.swf/">
<param name=quality value=high/>
<embed src="{site_url}/header.swf" wmode="transparent" quality=low pluginspage="http://www.macromedia.com/shockwave/download/index.cgi?P1_Prod_Version=ShockwaveFlash" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" width="500" height="100">
</embed>
</object>

By: Geiss (offline)  Nov 03 09 @ 3:04   

A quick Goggle search reveals that the first result (Vishal Monpara's Blog) seems to have a solution to your problem.

In comparing the code you posted to the code fix there, you need to properly enclose things in double quotes, and reference the full URL for IE:

PHP Formatted Code
<object classid="clsid:D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000" codebase="http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=4,0,2,0" width="500" height="100">
<param name="allowScriptAccess" value="sameDomain" />
<param name="movie" value="{site_url}/header.swf" />
<param name="quality" value="high" />
<embed src="{site_url}/header.swf" wmode="transparent" quality="low" pluginspage="http://www.macromedia.com/shockwave/download/index.cgi?P1_Prod_Version=ShockwaveFlash" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" width="500" height="100">
</embed>
</object>



Try that on and see if that fixes it. Big Grin

Thx!

Eric

   
Forum Active Member
Active Member

Geiss



Group Comfort
Level:
: +58
Registered:: 02/15/07
Posts: 2097
Location: Boise, Idaho
By: Anonymous: pistoleta ()  Nov 03 09 @ 3:12   

now doesnt works the trasparency:
www.askampalpoll.com/index.php

XD, a lot of thanks because your help!!

By: Anonymous: pistoleta ()  Nov 03 09 @ 3:20   

I fixed it using this!!!

SWFObject

PHP Formatted Code

<script type="text/javascript" src="http://www.askampalpoll.com/javascript/swfobject.js"></script>
<div id="contenido_flash">
   text will be replaced by the flash movie
</div>
<script type="text/javascript">
    var so = new SWFObject("http://www.askampalpoll.com/header.swf", "mi_pelicula", "500", "100", "7");
so.addParam("wmode", "transparent");    
so.write("contenido_flash");
</script>
 

25 posts :: Page 1 of 2
  • 1
  • 2