By: Anonymous: tt0ne ()  Nov 20 2008 18:45 pm (Read 2007 times)  

Are you guys using a separate plugin to get the navigation menu on the left in non-text mode?

If so, is it Blaine's glmenu? If it's just a config option somewhere I'm not seeing it?

Mark, didn't you create a new glMenu plugin or something - I seem to remember reading that somewhere.

- Marco

By: Geiss (offline)  Nov 20 2008 19:45 pm  

Are you guys using a separate plugin to get the navigation menu on the left in non-text mode?



Not sure what you mean by "non-text mode", but the navigation menu block in the top left is created entirely with Menu Builder. We are not using Blaine's glmenu on glFusion.org.

Thx!

Eric


Geiss



Group Comfort
Level:
: +58
Registered:: 02/15/07

Posts: 2097
By: Mark (offline)  Nov 20 2008 19:46 pm  

We have this really cool feature in glFusion called Menu Builder. You can use it to edit the top navigation menu, and create the left block menu we have here. After upgrading, the 'block' menu should already exist in the menu definitions, you can create a PHP block (using the Block editor in glFusion) and call the PHP function of phpblock_getMenu(block) to display it.

Let me know if this gets you a little closer.

Thanks!
Mark


glFusion - Enhanced Content Management

Mark



Group Comfort
Level:
: +112
Registered:: 10/21/05

Posts: 6445
By: Anonymous: tt0ne ()  Nov 20 2008 22:18 pm  

Sweet - all I had to do was create the php block - it's ALL good!

Thanks guys!

- Marco

By: Anonymous: tt0ne ()  Nov 20 2008 22:23 pm  

Ok, one little problem:

The block works when I'm logged in, but if I log out it doesn't display a login option...

any ideas?

- Marco

By: Mark (offline)  Nov 20 2008 22:27 pm  

I don't believe the default menu we shipped had the Login link. Go into Menu Builder, edit the menu items for the 'block' menu and add it. I would create it as a URL, pointing it to %site_url%/users.php. Set the Visible to Non-Logged In users only.

Thanks!
Mark


glFusion - Enhanced Content Management

Mark



Group Comfort
Level:
: +112
Registered:: 10/21/05

Posts: 6445
By: Anonymous: tt0ne ()  Nov 20 2008 22:38 pm  

Woot! :-)

Functional!

:-)

- Marco

By: suprsidr (offline)  Nov 29 2009 22:05 pm  

Just spent a couple of hours trying to figure out why Blaine's glmenu(3.1) could not render the usermenu as a drop or sub menu in glFusion 1.1.6.pl4.
There is markup in COM_userMenu.??
That ul that wraps the usermenu should be in a template!!

-s

suprsidr



Group Comfort
Level:
: +3
Registered:: 12/21/06

Posts: 74
By: Mark (offline)  Nov 29 2009 22:14 pm  

I don't disagree that the markup should be in a template. But, the COM_userMenu function is identical to the Geeklog version. We haven't touch that function. So, I'm guessing there is another reason why glmenu isn't working with glFusion. If it were the COM_userMenu function, I would suspect that glmenu wouldn't work with Geeklog either?

Thanks!
Mark


glFusion - Enhanced Content Management

Mark



Group Comfort
Level:
: +112
Registered:: 10/21/05

Posts: 6445
By: suprsidr (offline)  Nov 29 2009 22:24 pm  

Nope, its working fine with gl1.6.

glfusion lib-common.php
line 2489:
$retval .= '<ul>';
and 2555:
$retval .= '</ul>';

Not present in geeklog's lib-common.php.

-s

suprsidr



Group Comfort
Level:
: +3
Registered:: 12/21/06

Posts: 74
By: Mark (offline)  Nov 29 2009 22:27 pm  

My apologies, you are correct. I performed the diff on one of my migration test sites that I thought had Geeklog loaded, but it had already been migrated. Embarrased We'll get this fixed up for the next minor release.

Thanks!
Mark


glFusion - Enhanced Content Management

Mark



Group Comfort
Level:
: +112
Registered:: 10/21/05

Posts: 6445
11 posts :: Page 1 of 1
All times are CDT. The time is now 10:22 am.
Normal Topic Normal Topic
Locked Topic Locked Topic
Sticky Topic Sticky Topic
New Post New Post
Sticky Topic w/ New Post Sticky Topic w/ New Post
Locked Topic w/ New Post Locked Topic w/ New Post