Forum Index >  glFusion >  glFusion Add-on, Plugin Support New Topic Post Reply
 Chameleon Slogan Display
   |  Printable Version
By: dgwyn (offline)  Mar 17 2009 13:00 pm (Read 2367 times)  
dgwyn

I just upgraded my site to 1.1.2 of glfusion and used the plugin install procedure to install Chameleon. Although I've selected "YES" to display slogan on the logo screen, none of the screen optiosn actually display it in Chameleon. Is there something else I need to be doing?

Thanks,
David Gwyn

Forum Regular Member
Regular Member

Group Comfort
Level:
: +2

Registered: 02/09/09
Posts: 87
Location: Stroudsburg, PA

Profile Email Website  
  Quote
By: Mark (offline)  Mar 17 2009 13:30 pm  
Mark

Do you have a logo or is it just display the Site Name text? Sometimes the logo may overwrite the slogan so it cannot be seen.

Thanks!
Mark

Forum Admin
Admin

Group Comfort
Level:
: +110

Registered: 10/21/05
Posts: 6314
Location: The Great State of
Texas

Profile      
  Quote
By: dgwyn (offline)  Mar 17 2009 13:33 pm  
dgwyn

No, I've tried a graphic logo and it always overwrote text, so I'm just using a text logo. The site is:

http://btobservatory.com

Thanks,
Dave

Thanks,
David Gwyn

Forum Regular Member
Regular Member

Group Comfort
Level:
: +2

Registered: 02/09/09
Posts: 87
Location: Stroudsburg, PA

Profile Email Website  
  Quote
By: Mark (offline)  Mar 17 2009 13:41 pm  
Mark

Actually, the text is there, but the text color is almost the same as the background color, so it is very hard to see (hit Ctrl-A which highlights everything in the browser and you'll see it).

For the current color style you have set, you might want to edit the color.css file and change

PHP Formatted Code

#header-site-slogan {
color:#5E5E5E;
}
 


to another color like #FFFFF;

The file to edit is: public_html/layout/chameleon/styles/color/37/color.css and you should find the slogan entry around line 230.

After make the color change, be sure and hit Ctrl-F5 in your browser to force it to reload all the style sheets.

Thanks!
Mark

Forum Admin
Admin

Group Comfort
Level:
: +110

Registered: 10/21/05
Posts: 6314
Location: The Great State of
Texas

Profile      
  Quote
By: dgwyn (offline)  Mar 17 2009 14:28 pm  
dgwyn

Looks like my browser is behaving rather strangely. I opened it up in Chrome and I see it there, but it won't show up at all in my copy of IE.

Thanks,
David Gwyn

Forum Regular Member
Regular Member

Group Comfort
Level:
: +2

Registered: 02/09/09
Posts: 87
Location: Stroudsburg, PA

Profile Email Website  
  Quote
By: Geiss (offline)  Mar 17 2009 14:43 pm  
Geiss

Hmmm. I don't see it either in IE7, but I do see it in Chrome, FF, etc. In looking at the page source in IE7, it is there, but it isn't displaying for some reason.

PHP Formatted Code
<div id="header-site-slogan">Where Bertha Sees Uranus</div>



Any chance you can provide a screenshot of your Command & Control >> Logo settings and also, what do you have set in your css file for header-site-slogan? And have you cleared the CTL cache from Command & Control >> Clear Template Cache?

Thx!

Eric


Forum Active Member
Active Member

Group Comfort
Level:
: +58

Registered: 02/15/07
Posts: 2097
Location: Boise, Idaho

Profile Email Website  
  Quote
By: dgwyn (offline)  Mar 17 2009 14:54 pm  
dgwyn

Here's the screen shot. I cleared the cache several times. I've tried #FFFFFF and #000000 as the setting.

Thanks,
David Gwyn

Forum Regular Member
Regular Member

Group Comfort
Level:
: +2

Registered: 02/09/09
Posts: 87
Location: Stroudsburg, PA

Profile Email Website  
  Quote
By: Geiss (offline)  Mar 17 2009 15:25 pm  
Geiss

Your settings all look good...

Let me do some testing when I get home this evening. Big Grin

Just for giggles though, try removing the z-index property from the css in style.css, also, try setting the z-index to something insanely high, like 10000.

Thx!

Eric


Forum Active Member
Active Member

Group Comfort
Level:
: +58

Registered: 02/15/07
Posts: 2097
Location: Boise, Idaho

Profile Email Website  
  Quote
By: Geiss (offline)  Mar 17 2009 18:59 pm  
Geiss

Gotta love IE! Roll Eyes

The reason it was hiding is that since the header-site-logo div is within the header-site-logo or header-site-logo-text divs, we need to set an explicit height to expand the containing div so it will show everything.

So, in public_html/layout/chameleon/style.css add height:100px; like this:

PHP Formatted Code
#header-site-logo {
/* chameleon */
margin:/* <-- adjust to move SLOGAN vertically */
-1px 0 -25px 15px;
z-index:90;
height:100px;
}

#header-site-logo-text {
/* chameleon */
margin:/* <-- adjust to move SLOGAN vertically */
-1px 0 -25px 15px;
z-index:90;
color:#fff;
height:100px;
}



That fixed things on my test site in IE7. Thanks for the report and your patience! Big Grin I'll fix it in chameleon's SVN.

Thx!

Eric


Forum Active Member
Active Member

Group Comfort
Level:
: +58

Registered: 02/15/07
Posts: 2097
Location: Boise, Idaho

Profile Email Website  
  Quote
By: dgwyn (offline)  Mar 18 2009 08:20 am  
dgwyn

That worked perfectly, thank you! Now I'll play around with the margins and get a logo out there that doesn't overwrite the text. Thanks for figuring it out.

Thanks,
David Gwyn

Forum Regular Member
Regular Member

Group Comfort
Level:
: +2

Registered: 02/09/09
Posts: 87
Location: Stroudsburg, PA

Profile Email Website  
  Quote
New Topic Post Reply


 All times are CDT. The time is now 09:00 pm.
Normal Topic Normal Topic
Locked Topic Locked Topic
Sticky Topic Sticky Topic
New Post New Post
Sticky Topic w/ New Post Sticky Topic w/ New Post
Locked Topic w/ New Post Locked Topic w/ New Post
View Anonymous Posts 
Able to Post 
HTML Allowed 
Censored Content